The Official Website of

Philadelphia Area Girls Soccer

Playoff Information

The will be no playoff in U9 and U10 (all Divisions), U15 Premier Red, U15 Premier White, U15 Premier Blue, U16 and U17/U18 (all Divisions).  The number of playoff qualifiers for the remaining Divisions is determined by the number of teams in the Division:

 

9 or more teams = 8 qualifiers

7 or 8 teams = 6 qualifiers (#1 and #2 seeds receive a first-round bye)

6 teams = 4 qualifiers

 

Playoff Dates:

 

Quarterfinals 11/19 or 11/20/2005

Semifinals 12/3/2005

Finals 12/4/2005

 

The higher seed will be the home team in the Quarterfinals (unless the team is unable to provide a field).  The Semifinals for a Division will generally be played at a common site, unless the teams are too geographically disparate (no guarantee of a home game for the higher seed).  The Games Commissioner will determine the location of all Semifinal games.  All finals will be played at USTC if possible.

 

The teams will split the cost of the referee fee except for the Finals.

 

Playoff positioning will be determined by the following:

 

Win = 3 Points

Tie = 1 Point

Loss = 0 Points

 

Tie Breaking Procedure

 

1.  Points (Win = 3 points, tie = 1 point, loss = 0 points)

2.  Head to Head Competition (In the event 3 or more teams are tied this criteria will not be utilized)

3.  Goal Differential (Goals scored minus goals allowed for all regular season games, with a maximum differential   of 4 goals per game)

4.  Fewest Goals Allowed

5.  Goals Scored (Maximum of 4 per game)

6.  Fewest Yellow/Red Card Points (Red Card = deduction of 2 points and Yellow Card = deduction of 1 point)

7.  Coin Toss (At a time and place chosen by the Games Commissioner)

 

In the event of ties by three or more teams the tie breaking procedure (excluding criteria #2) will used until only one team is left.  The first team eliminated finishes in the lowest placement in question, and so on, until all placements are filled.  If a coin toss involves more than two teams the Games Commissioner may substitute a draw of lots.

 

Sample Brackets

 

8 Teams Qualified
Seed 1
  Gm1 W1
Seed 8
   Gm 5 W5
Seed 5
   Gm 2 W2
Seed 4
   Gm 7 Champion
Seed 3
   Gm 3 W3
Seed 6
Gm 6 W6
Seed 7
   Gm 4 W4
Seed 2

6 Teams Qualified
Seed 1
  Gm1 Seed 1
Bye
   Gm 5 W5
Seed 5
   Gm 2 W2
Seed 4
   Gm 7 Champion
Seed 3
   Gm 3 W3
Seed 6
Gm 6 W6
Bye
   Gm 4 Seed 2
Seed 2

4 Teams Qualified

 

 

 

Seed 1

 

 

  Gm1

W 1

 

Seed 4

 

 

 

   Gm 3          Champion

 

Seed 3

 

 

   Gm 2

W2

 

Seed 2

 

 

Affiliates

USYSA

EPYSA

US Cub Soccer

Region 1

Philadelphia Union

ATISoccer

Sponsors

Nike

YSC Sports

Soccercorner.com

United Sports

Tekk